CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L81405

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of palm size pruning shears from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter, dated November 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 28130, palm size pruning shears, is made of SK-5 tempered steel and has a comfortable grip, ABS handle. The mini pruning shears measure 4 ½” in length, 2 ½” in width and ¾” in depth. They have a lock mechanism that keeps their rounded blades closed when not in use. The shears also feature spring-action that minimizes hand fatigue. They are used for snipping and trimming flowers, herbs, houseplants and bonsai trees.

The applicable subheading for the palm size pruning shears will be 8201.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools of the following kinds and base metal parts thereof: spades, shovels, mattocks, picks, hoes, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry: secateurs and similar one-handed pruners and shears (including poultry shears), and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 1¢ each, plus 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division